EFL Championship

This page is normally updated 2 hours after each scheduled match kickoff time, unless a match is still in play.

Table written: Wednesday 19 January 2022 at 21:59:26 (London time)
If this looks out of date, please try refreshing the page in your browser.

standard tablealt-3
PldGDPtsePldRate
FulFulham2647541126.02.08
BouBournemouth2620492226.21.87
QPRQPR258444324.91.77
BbRBlackburn Rovers2714493428.01.75
WBAWest Brom2611425524.81.69
MidMiddlesbrough266426626.51.58
CovCoventry City245379723.91.55
HudHuddersfield Town273417827.21.51
LutLuton Town2473511923.41.49
StoStoke City2553881025.61.48
NotNottingham Forest26537101125.41.46
MilMillwall25−133131224.61.34
ShUSheffield Utd24−133121325.31.31
PNEPreston NE25−333141425.81.28
SwaSwansea City23−528171522.31.26
BplBlackpool26−533151626.81.23
BirBirmingham City26−1328181723.51.19
BriBristol City26−1330161825.61.17
ReaReading26−1722211925.10.98
HulHull City26−926192026.80.97
CarCardiff City25−1823202124.40.94
DerDerby County26114232225.10.94
PetPeterborough24−2719222324.40.78
BarBarnsley24−2014242424.50.57

Currently Derby and Reading are subject to points deductions (21 and 6 pts respectively). These have been accounted for in the Rate calculation.

Home and away points-per-match rates:

Key:

The league-table rankings are shown in the centre of the table, with the alt-3 league position in bold to the right, and the more standard league-table position (based on points already in the bag, with goal-difference to resolve ties where needed) shown in the grey section of the table, to the left.

In the central dark-blue vertical band are (typically) up- or down-arrows to indicate where teams are higher or lower in the alt-3 table than in the standard table. A solid arrow or indicates a difference of 3 or more league places.

The other numbers shown in the table are:

  • The usual league-table summaries:
    • Pld: matches played to date
    • GD: goal difference
    • Pts: league points won to date, minus any points deducted by the league
  • The alt-3 league table:
    • ePld: the alt-3 measure of each team's effective number of matches played to date.
      • Where ePld is less than the actual number Pld of matches played, the team has played tougher opposition than average; and vice-versa where ePld exceeds Pld.
      • Where the difference between Pld and ePld is a whole match or more, the team's numbers in the alt-3 table are colour-highlighted (in light green where ePld is less than Pld, and light red where the reverse is true).
      • Where schedule-strength imbalance is so strong that Pld and ePld differ by more than 2.0, the entry in the ePld column is shown in bold type
    • Rate: the league points won per effective match played, i.e.,
      Rate = Pts ÷ ePld .
      [That's the alt-3 Rate calculation for a "normal" team with no points deducted by the league. Where points have been deducted, the appropriate adjustment is made: see The league tables explained for details.]
    The alt-3 league table is sorted according to the current values of Rate.

For further details on the method, see The league tables explained and (if you like maths!) The mathematical method explained.